I’m Divorced with Children – Can I Accept a Job Offer Out of State?
[…] Under Wisconsin law, parents must strictly adhere to the terms of their custody and physical placement arrangements, and violating a custody order can have severe consequences. As a result, before you do anything that departs from the terms of your custody order (i.e., move to another state), you will need to seek to have your order modified in the appropriate court.
Wisconsin’s Two-Year “Waiting Period” for Child Custody Modifications
Another important factor that you will need to consider is Wisconsin’s two-year “waiting period” for requesting a child custody modification. Under Section 767.451 of the Wisconsin Statutes:
“Except as provided under [subparagraph 2], a court may not [a child custody or physical placement order] before 2 years after the final judgment determining legal custody or physical placement is entered . . . unless a party seeking the modification . . . shows by substantial evidence that the modification is necessary because the current custodial conditions are physically or emotionally harmful to the best interest of the child.”
As you can see, the two-year waiting period is not absolute. Parents can still request modification of their custody and physical placement arrangements within two years if their current arrangement is “physically or emotionally harmful” to the children.